Warrior Girls' Swim and Dive Season Preview

Warrior Girls' Swim and Dive Season Preview

Brainerd Warriors Swim and Dive 2018 Preseason Info - Coach Anderson

 

 

Newcomers

Returning non letter winners

Returning letter winners

Managers

Sabrina Buffetta        10

Ashlee Adams    10       

Kyla Cross        10       

Ava Strong        10           

Hollie Mcfarlin    10

12th    

Sophie Exsted

Madelynn Gibbons

Silvia Schmitz

Libby Zemke

Ceci Boche        10

Erin Host        10

Grace Haglin        9

Caitlin Mae Hamilton    9

Jula Rees            9

Teagan Rudstrom        9

Justine Swift        9

 

11th       

Callie Knapp

Emma Korhonen       

Sidney Miller   

Isabelle Prozinski       

Jacquilyn Rude           

Olivia Swanson   

Hannah Tatge

 
   

10th       

Ella Hannah       

Jenna Host

Anna Just

Halle Kruse  

Ellie Mattson       

Chandler Niemeyer           

Mira Strong

Gabby VanHorn

Macey Whitlock   

 
   

8th

Izzy Olson

 

Returning All Conference Honorable Mention

Returning All Conference

Returning State Qualifiers

Captains:

Madelynn Gibbons       

Jenna Host           

Jacqui Rude               

Hannah Tatge                       

Gabby VanHorn

none       

Madylnn Gibbons

Jacqui Rude       

Madelynn Gibbons

Sophie Exsted

Emma Korhonen

Libby Zemke

Prognosis for this year

    We are excited about the 2018 swim season.  Brainerd will once again compete in section 8AA along with St. Cloud Tech, Moorhead, Elk River, Buffalo, St. Michael/Albertville, Maple Grove and Rogers.  This is a very competitive section as all of these schools have strong swimming programs. St. Michael-Albertville is the five time defending champion and are favored to win again this year.

    The Warriors are coming off a one loss season finishing second to Sartell in the Central Lakes Conference.  The Central Lakes Conference is balanced again this year. Sartell is once again the favorites to defend their championships.  Brainerd will be pushed by St. Cloud Tech, Alexandria and Sauk Rapids and for the runner up spot.

 

BRAINERD RECORD THRU 2018

192 – 51   

       

ROCK SPRINGS RECORD

66 – 31 – 1           

 

CAREER RECORD:

258 – 82 -1       

 

2018 will be my 26th  season as head coach in Brainerd.     2018 will be my 33rd   season as a head coach:

Ann Stenglein will return as assistant swim coach.  This is the beginning of her 25th season as my assistant

Mary Streiff will return as the diving coach.  This is the beginning of her 20th season.  

Kris Peterson returns as a volunteer assistant coach for her 6th year.

Luke Weber returns as a volunteer assistant coach for his 2nd year.